background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

2018 Wellington Spring Meeting & Champion of Champions

Posted by Helen Morgan

 Report and prize giving photos

  WRA Spring Day 1          
             
 Pos Name                 Init Club Cl-G  800yds  900yds   Agg.
  A Grade          
1 FREIMAN              HJ  Petone           TR-A 48.06 49.03 147.013
2 BOLLAND              GK  Masterton TR-A 50.02 47.02 147.007
3 McMURDO              V   Petone TR-A 49.05 50.08 144.016
4 MCLAREN              JN  Masterton TR-A 50.04 48.07 144.013
5 WIN                  KD  Trentham TR-A 47.04 49.04 144.012
6 HATCHER              AG  Trentham TR-A 49.04 48.04 143.011
7 FINCHAM              RS  Masterton TR-A 48.06 47.02 143.009
8 ARTHUR               LJ  Trentham TR-A 49.06 45.03 142.012
9 McMURDO              J   Petone TR-A 45.01 48.03 141.007
10 WHITEMAN             OB  Masterton TR-A 47.03 46.03 141.007
11 WHITEMAN             JR  Trentham TR-A 48.04 43.02 139.009
12 PHILLIPPS            JMF Petone TR-A 49.04 44.02 138.007
13 OWENS                A   Trentham TR-A 43.01 42.03 134.011
             
  B Grade          
1 MCKEE                NR  Karori TR-B 49 49.02 146.005
2 READ                 BGF Cheltenham TR-B 50.08 46.02 142.014
3 LANE                 M   Otorohanga        TR-B 50.02 44 141.005
4 BUCKLEY              ME  Te Puke TR-B 47.04 43.01 137.007
5 BENBROOK             AJ  Petone TR-B 46.02 45.04 136.008
6 CAVANAGH             J   Petone TR-B 48.03 40.01 136.007
7 MARSHALL             LD  Hawkes Bay TR-B 49.02 35 133.004
8 MAY                  R   Petone TR-B 41.02 44.03 129.006
             
  C Grade          
1 MARTIN               BJ  Trentham TR-C 48.02 45.02 140.007
2 JEFFRIES             A   Trentham TR-C 43.01 47.02 135.004
3 GORE                 T   Trentham TR-C 46.04 41.01 129.008
4 SCOBIE               J   Otorohanga        TR-C 45.01 35.01 126.005
             
  F-Open          
1 KERRIDGE             R   Te Puke FO-O 58.02 58.01 174.007
2 NEAL                 PA  Clevedon FO-O 55.02 57.04 169.009
3 CHUI                 M   Ashburton FO-O 54.05 56.04 167.011
4 SUBRITZKY            M   Karori FO-O 60.02 53.02 167.005
5 KAPENE               S   Gisborne FO-O 58.03 56.02 166.006
6 HUGHES               IR  Cheltenham FO-O 52.01 51.02 162.009
7 DUCKETT              FM  Masterton FO-O 58.01 50.01 161.003
8 HANSEN               H   Trentham FO-O 52.01 40.00 141.002
             
  FTR          
1 REID                 S   Karori FTR-O 60.01 56.03 169.005
2 SMITH                GRH Malvern FTR-O 58.02 54.01 168.006
3 FLANAGAN             K   Karori FTR-O 53.02 55.02 163.007
4 DIKMENLI             S   Trentham FTR-O 54.01 51.01 160.003
5 MAY                  D   Petone FTR-O 54.02 51.00 159.004
6 FLANAGAN             S   Karori FTR-O 55.00 49.00 159.003
7 NEILSON              P   Gisborne FTR-O 49.02 49.02 156.008
8 MEREDITH             LG  Hamilotn/Whatawhata FTR-O 47.01 54.02 152.003
9 OSBORNE              AG  Petone FTR-O 49.01 46.00 147.002
10 MILLS                J   Cheltenham FTR-O 46.00 42.00 140.002

 

  Hawkes Bay Spring Day 2            
               
 Pos Name                 Init Club   800yds  900yds  900yds   Agg.
               
  A Grade            
1 FREIMAN              HJ  Petone TR-A 49.02 50.04 45.01 144.007
2 PHILLIPPS            JMF Petone TR-A 46.04 48.03 48.05 142.012
3 McMURDO              J   Petone TR-A 49.05 46.01 47.02 142.008
4 MASON                R   Trentham TR-A 48.06 46.02 47.02 141.010
5 MCLAREN              JN  Masterton TR-A 49.03 47.03 45.04 141.010
6 GOLDSMITH            CM  Trentham TR-A 48.05 49.04 43.01 140.010
7 WHITEMAN             OB  Masterton TR-A 46.04 50.03 44.01 140.008
8 HATCHER              AG  Trentham TR-A 50.02 45.03 43.04 138.009
9 BOLLAND              GK  Masterton TR-A 46.02 47.04 44.02 137.008
10 WIN                  KD  Trentham TR-A 48.05 48.01 41.02 137.008
11 WHITEMAN             JR  Masterton TR-A 47.02 47.02 43.03 137.007
12 McMURDO              V   Petone TR-A 49.06 42.03 45.02 136.011
13 OWENS                A   Trentham TR-A 47.04 43.01 45.02 135.007
14 DOYLE                AP  Petone TR-A 47.01 44.02 42.01 133.004
               
  B Grade            
1 MARSHALL             LD  Hawkes Bay TR-B 48.03 46.04 45.03 139.010
2 LANE                 M   Otorohanga TR-B 50.02 46.03 43.03 139.008
3 SCOTT                BT  Petone TR-B 48.04 42.02 47.02 137.008
4 BENBROOK             AJ  Petone TR-B 47.02 47.02 42.01 136.005
5 BUCKLEY              ME  Te Puke TR-B 49.04 41.01 44.02 134.007
6 CAVANAGH             J   Petone TR-B 41.01 45.02 38.02 124.005
               
  C Grade            
1 MARTIN               BJ  Trentham TR-C 49.05 46.03 46.02 141.010
2 GORE                 T   Trentham TR-C 47.01 44.02 36.01 127.004
3 SCOBIE               J   Otorohanga TR-C 43.03 35.00 25.01 103.004
               
  F-Open            
1 CHUI                 M   Ashburton FO-O 59.02 58.02 51.01 168.005
2 KAPENE               S   Gisborne FO-O 59.04 57.02 51.02 167.008
3 NEAL                 PA  Clevedon FO-O 58.03 53.01 52.01 163.005
4 HUGHES               IR  Cheltenham FO-O 59.04 51.00 52.02 162.006
5 DUCKETT              FM  Masterton FO-O 49.02 50.00 55.01 154.003
               
  FTR            
1 MEREDITH             LG  Hamilton Whatawhata FTR-O 51.03 51.00 55.01 157.004
2 SMITH                GRH Malvern FTR-O 51.01 55.01 48.00 154.002
3 NEILSON              P   Gisborne FTR-O 56.03 46.01 47.02 149.006
4 MAY                  D   Petone FTR-O 53.00 51.02 40.01 144.003

 

  HB A03 - Don Whiteman Memorial WRA & HB
             
             
 Pos Name                 Init Club Cl-G Day 1 Day 2   Agg.
  A Grade                  
1 FREIMAN              HJ  PETONE          TR-A 147.13 144.07 291.02
2 MCLAREN              JN  MASTERTON TR-A 144.13 141.10 285.023
3 BOLLAND              GK  MASTERTON TR-A 147.07 137.08 284.015
4 McMURDO              J   PETONE          TR-A 141.07 142.08 283.015
5 HATCHER              AG  TRENTHAM TR-A 143.11 138.09 281.02
6 WIN                  KD  TRENTHAM TR-A 144.12 137.08 281.02
7 WHITEMAN             OB  MASTERTON TR-A 141.07 140.08 281.015
8 McMURDO              V   PETONE          TR-A 144.16 136.11 280.027
9 PHILLIPPS            JMF PETONE          TR-A 138.07 142.12 280.019
10 WHITEMAN             JR  MASTERTON TR-A 139.09 137.07 276.016
11 OWENS                A   TRENTHAM TR-A 134.11 135.07 269.018
12 FINCHAM              RS  MASTERTON TR-A 143.09        143.009
13 ARTHUR               LJ  TRENTHAM TR-A 142.12        142.012
14 MASON                R   TRENTHAM TR-A   141.10 141.010
15 GOLDSMITH            CM  TRENTHAM TR-A   140.10 140.010
16 DOYLE                AP  PETONE          TR-A   133.04 133.004
             
  B Grade          
1 LANE                 M   OTOROHANGA      TR-B 141.05 139.08 280.013
2 MARSHALL             LD  HAWKES BAY      TR-B 133.04 139.10 272.014
3 BENBROOK             AJ  PETONE          TR-B 136.08 136.05 272.013
4 BUCKLEY              ME  TE PUKE         TR-B 137.07 134.07 271.014
5 CAVANAGH             J   NZ U25 TEAM 201 TR-B 136.07 124.05 260.012
6 MCKEE                NR  NZ RIFLE TEAM 2 TR-B 146.05        146.005
7 READ                 BGF CHELTENHAM      TR-B 142.14        142.014
8 SCOTT                BT  PETONE          TR-B   137.08 137.008
9 MAY                  R   NZ U21 TEAM 201 TR-B 129.06        129.006
             
  C Grade          
1 MARTIN               BJ  TRENTHAM        TR-C 140.07 141.10 281.017
2 GORE                 T   TRENTHAM        TR-C 129.08 127.04 256.012
3 SCOBIE               J   OTOROHANGA      TR-C 126.05 103.04 229.009
4 JEFFRIES             A   TRENTHAM        TR-C 135.04        135.004
             
  F-Open          
1 CHUI                 M   ASHBURTON       FO-O 167.11 168.05 335.016
2 KAPENE               S   GISBORNE        FO-O 166.06 167.08 333.014
3 NEAL                 PA  CLEVEDON        FO-O 169.09 163.05 332.014
4 HUGHES               IR  CHELTENHAM      FO-O 162.09 162.06 324.015
5 DUCKETT              FM  MASTERTON       FO-O 161.03 154.03 315.006
6 KERRIDGE             R   TE PUKE         FO-O 174.07        174.007
7 SUBRITZKY            M   KARORI          FO-O 167.05        167.005
8 HANSEN               H   TRENTHAM        FO-O 141.02        141.002
             
  FTR          
1 SMITH                GRH MALVERN         FTR-O 168.06 154.02 322.008
2 MEREDITH             LG  HAMILTON/WHA    FTR-O 152.03 157.04 309.007
3 NEILSON              P   GISBORNE        FTR-O 156.08 149.06 305.014
4 MAY                  D   PETONE          FTR-O 159.04 144.03 303.007
5 REID                 S   KARORI          FTR-O 169.05        169.005
6 FLANAGAN             K   KARORI          FTR-O 163.07        163.007
7 DIKMENLI             S   TRENTHAM        FTR-O 160.03        160.003
8 FLANAGAN             S   KARORI          FTR-O 159.03        159.003
9 OSBORNE              AG  PETONE          FTR-O 147.02        147.002
10 MILLS                J   CHELTENHAM      FTR-O 140.02        140.002

Champion of Champions results 

NZ Champion of Champions TR  NZ Champion Of Champions FTR  NZ Champion of Champions F Open  

2018 HAWKES BAY CHAMPS - COLLINS SHIELD
     
Conditions were quite tricky with a fast changing rear fishtail varying both in direction and strength.  
     
1st Trentham Rifle Club  
Coach: Kevin Win    
Amy Hatcher    47.04
Casey Goldsmith   46.03
Lindsay Arthur   45.02
    138.09
     
2nd  Masterton Rifle Club  
Coaches: Owen Whiteman/John McLaren    
John McLaren   43.01
Graeme Bolland   49.05
Owen Whiteman   46.02
    138.08
     
3rd  Petone Rifle Club Blue  
Coach: Anita Benbrook    
Vic McMurdo   48.03
Jared McMurdo   43.03
Helen Freiman   40.02
    131.08
     
4th  Petone Rifle Club Green   
Coach:  Barry Scott    
Andre Doyle   47.02
Jack Cavanagh   39.01
Jon Phillipps   44.02
    130.05