background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

Dawson Shield

Dawson Shield 2

1908            Rifle Clubs Team

1909            Rifle Clubs Team

1910            Rifle Clubs Team

1911            Rifle Clubs Team

1912            Rifle Clubs Team

1913            Rifle Clubs Team

1914            Rifle Clubs Team

1915 - 19   No competition

1920            Hamilton High School Cadet Company

1921            Post and Telegraph Engineers

1922            No competition

1923            Karori Rifle Club

From 1924, the Shield was awarded to the winning team in the Inter-Island Match.

Inter-Island Teams Match

1924            North Island

1925            North Island

1926            South Island

1927            South Island

1928            North Island

1929            South Island

1930            South Island

1931 - 20   No competition

1921            South Island

1922            North Island

1923            North Island

1924 to 1929 the Shield was held by the winning team in the Inter-Island Match.

1924            South Island

1925            North Island

1926            North Island

1927            South Island

1928            No competition

1929            South Island

In 1930 re-allotted to the winning team in the Rapid Match ‘A’ Series.

1931            Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1932            Wanganui Rifle Club

1933            Featherston Rifle Club

1934            Auckland City Rifle Club No. 2

1935            Wanganui Rifle Club

1936            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1937            Petone Rifle Club No. 1

1938            Auckland City Rifle Club No. 1

1939            Auckland City Rifle Club No. 1

1940 - 46   No competition

1947            Petone Rifle Club No. 1

1948            Okawa Rifle Club No. 1

1949            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 7

1950            Gisborne Rifle Club

1951            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1952            Hamilton/Whatawhata Rifle Club

1953            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1954            Waipukurau Rifle Club

1955            Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1956            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1957            NZ Army Regular Force

1958            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club No. 1

1959            NZ Army No. 1

1960            Auckland City Rifle Club

1961            RNZAF ‘A’

1962            Alfredton Rifle Club

1963            NZ Army

1964            Petone Rifle Club

1965            Petone Rifle Club

1966            Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club

1967            Akarana Rifle Club

1968            Te Puke Rifle Club

In 1969 the shield was re-allotted to the winning team in Stage 1 of the Masefield Aggregate.

1969            Cheltenham Rifle Club

1970            Akarana Rifle Club

1971            Gisborne Rifle Club

1972            Levin Rifle Club

1973            Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1974            Levin Rifle Club

1975            Upper Hutt Rifle Club No. 1

1976            Clevedon Rifle Club

1977            Okawa Rifle Club

1978            Okawa Rifle Club

1979            Commonwealth Rifle Club

1980            Upper Hutt Rifle Club No. 1

1981            Upper Hutt Rifle Club No. 1

1982            Upper Hutt Rifle Club No. 1

1983            Napier City Rifle Club

1984            Napier City Rifle Club

1985            Napier City Rifle Club

1986            Mossman/Neutral Bay Rifle Club, Australia

1987            Karori Rifle Club

1988            Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1989            Napier City Rifle Club

1990            Upper Hutt Rifle Club No. 2

1991            NZ Army Gold

1992            London & Middlesex Rifle Association

1993            Petone Rifle Club Red

1994            Malvern Rifle Club

1995            North London Rifle Club

1996            Te Puke Rifle Club

1997            Malvern Rifle Club

1998            Upper Hutt Gold

1999            Cheltenham Rifle Club

2000            Upper Hutt Rifle Club

2001            Cheltenham Rifle Club

2002            Karori Rifle Club

2003            Karori Rifle Club

2004            Upper Hutt Gold

2005            Upper Hutt Gold

2006            Petone Rifle Club

2007            Te Puke Rifle Club

2008            Te Puke Rifle Club

2009            Te Puke Rifle Club

2010            Te Puke Rifle Club

2011            Te Puke Rifle Club

2012            Te Puke Rifle Club

2013            Petone Rifle Club

2014            Te Puke Rifle Club

2015            Clevedon Rifle Club

2016            Masterton Rifle Club

2017            Malvern Rifle Club

2018            British Commonwealth Rifle Club

2019            Old Guildfordians Rifle Club

2020            Te Puke Rifle Club

2021            Trentham Rifle Club

we're on facebook

Events

Marlborough Championships

default event image

Te Puke Championship (Cancelled)

default event image

Wairarapa Spring Meeting

default event image